?

Log in

No account? Create an account
fun fact 
18th-Feb-2007 06:21 pm


You know how 29th february comes around only once every 4 years? Well the year I was born was one of those years, and around that time my mom had already been waiting to get born for a while. It didn't seem to happen, so March 1st my parents went to the hospital and i was born with a c-section (sp?). If they had decided to go the day before, I would have had birthdays only once every fourth years O_O

Isn't that loco?!

Also, I am a lot more excited about tomorrow's episode of Heroes than I should be. I'm crazy addicted to this show...
Comments 
18th-Feb-2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
29 feb - my brother's birthday.))
19th-Feb-2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Woop woop :)
18th-Feb-2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
my uncle was born on 29th of february.
as far as I know he celebretes his birthday on 28th but yeah thats pretty wierd. ^_^
19th-Feb-2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
That's cheating :P
18th-Feb-2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
I just saw the commercial for it. I'm hooked too! If you miss any or need some catching up...

http://www.tv-links.co.uk/

Comes in handy!
19th-Feb-2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
Ohhh no I want to watch it all :)
18th-Feb-2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
My Sister's b'day is 29th Feb... she choses what day to celebrate when it isnt a leap year lol.
19th-Feb-2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Now I don't feel so special anymore :P
19th-Feb-2007 07:00 pm (UTC) - Re: yann tiersen = ♥
18th-Feb-2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
My aunt and her twin were born on the 29th of Feb. :D

HAPPY EARLY BIRTHDAY!! :joy
19th-Feb-2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Haha awh thank you ;)
18th-Feb-2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
I remember reading in the Guiness Book of World Records about a family where they have 3 or 4 kids and they were all born on 29 February (in different years)
19th-Feb-2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
HOLY MOLY!
19th-Feb-2007 06:17 am (UTC)
My aunt was born on leap year (feb 29th). She only has a birthday once every four years.lol.
19th-Feb-2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
Awesome :D
19th-Feb-2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
My step-brothers had the exact same thing, but in 1980. They were twins, born by c-section on 1 Mar in the weeeeee hours of the morning. But make no mistakes about it, I like you a WHOLE BUNCH more than I like them (they are hellions). :)

cheers
19th-Feb-2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
What is a hellion?
20th-Feb-2007 03:26 am (UTC)
It means one who comes from the depths of hell (or who is or will be damned to hell). Needless to say, my step brothers were mean, evil little hellions. :)
19th-Feb-2007 05:40 pm (UTC) - oooh
Anonymous
the little guy from the fraggle rock ^^
I like him ;)
s
19th-Feb-2007 07:01 pm (UTC) - Re: oooh
Doozers! :)
3rd-Mar-2007 06:08 am (UTC)
A friend got me hooked on that bloody show (I was a staunch The 4400 fan and refused to watch any other sci-fi/fantasy for a while...), and now I rip my hair out waiting for the next episodes of Heroes. I usually have to watch like 3 in a row, because cliffhangers make me pukey and kind of violent.

Happy Birthday! :)

(I was born via c-section too.)