?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i hate those damn jews 
19th-Mar-2007 08:52 pm


As a Norwegian living in Sweden I wouldn't have to speak Swedish, but I do it anyway and I'm pretty good at it. Sometimes the mistakes sneak up on me though, usually in the shape of how it is said in Norwegian. And usually this is passed off as cute and adorable.

There is this one mistake though, that I keep making, and it is horrible :P. I'm not gonna bore you with the details, but basically I make "I hate those sounds!" into "I hate those Jews!". And usually when I make this mistake I have no idea that I made it until I see the faces of the people who heard me say it. I remember the first time was with Anders and he just stared at me like O_O. That time in the subway was interesting as well :P
Comments 
19th-Mar-2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
haha well the important thing is that you don't actually hate them =)
21st-Mar-2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
mostly :)

(j/k)
19th-Mar-2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
hahaha. adorable anyway.
21st-Mar-2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
^^
19th-Mar-2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
haha. i love it. such a big difference! :)
21st-Mar-2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
you could say that :P
19th-Mar-2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Jag hatar dom judarna?
19th-Mar-2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Imagine seeing you here!
19th-Mar-2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHHAHHAHAHAHH
21st-Mar-2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
:D
19th-Mar-2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Language barriers in the subways are the best.

I was in New York City and it was in the middle of a heat wave. Think 45C and you got it. Anyways, some French tourists were surrounding me and they were talking bad about me in French. Granted, they didn't know I spoke French. (I'm about half fluent, maybe more.) They were talking about the stupid American in America. When they got off the subway, I yelled "Go fuck yourselves!" in French. Their faces were priceless.

I need to learn something else. English and French are not sustaining my will to learn. I know a little ancient Greek but that's not very usefull..
19th-Mar-2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
haha thats awesome :D

i love the subway
20th-Mar-2007 01:20 am (UTC)
aww...haha. :)
21st-Mar-2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
^^
20th-Mar-2007 01:43 am (UTC)
Every time I go visit relatives in Mexico, I hang out with my cousins. Knowing they invite their friends as well, they always look at me and think it's cute because I have an american accent.

It's so weird living in america and having an "american" accent.
:\
21st-Mar-2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Haha why is that weird?
20th-Mar-2007 02:45 am (UTC)
When I lived in Spain and was first learning Spanish, there was this one time when I meant to say "When are we going to eat lunch?" but instead said "When are we going to eat the Germans?". Learning a language is always endlessly entertaining.
21st-Mar-2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Hah! :P
21st-Mar-2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
:D
20th-Mar-2007 04:35 am (UTC)
Anonymous
hehehe that amuses me greatly

-k
21st-Mar-2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
^^
20th-Mar-2007 06:56 am (UTC)
Man, I wish I knew more than one language (and a pitiful amount of Spanish). I suppose thats the American education system for you... no one matters but ourselves.

When I eventually make it over to Europe... would it be reasonably easy to get around Norway and/or Sweden with only English?

I want to learn more languages.. any recommendations for a good one that could be most useful in Europe?
21st-Mar-2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
it isn't all the American education system. i'm a junior in a public American high school and I'm fluent in German. And I know a good ammount of Spanish and I'm teaching myself French.

It is all about dedication and will power.

But yeah. If Norway and Sweden are similar to the rest of Europe, you can get by with English, but expect to get some rude looks and a decent handful of confusing language mix-ups.
20th-Mar-2007 07:40 am (UTC)
hahaha! that made my evening :P
21st-Mar-2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
;P
20th-Mar-2007 08:30 am (UTC)
I love people with accent!
21st-Mar-2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
^^
20th-Mar-2007 02:59 pm (UTC) - uh
...and imagine a German would make that mistake...
anyway, how is living alone going? don't you miss koff?
21st-Mar-2007 06:08 pm (UTC) - Re: uh
naaa i have a new koff :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>