?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so i did the random playlist game 
3rd-Dec-2008 04:48 pm


Step 1: Put your music player on shuffle.
Step 2: Post the first line (unless the first line reveals the song title) from the first 30 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing.
Step 3: Strike through the songs when someone guesses both artist and song title correctly.
Step 4: Looking them up on Google or any other search engine is CHEATING!
Step 5: Post your own



1- You used to say that I was special, everything was right
2- Mama I'm a millionaire, but I feel like a bum
3- They call me Kublai Khan, ready for war with a Ruger 9
4- I'm a hustler baby, I just want you to know
5- Now I done felt a lot of pain, I done seen a lot of things
6- Eg vil ikkje vera slave, kjærleiken er ingen klave
7- The real me is a Southern girl with Levi's on and an open heart
8- We sailed over seven seas, searching for that missing key
9- He don't want you like I want you believe me boo I been told
10- Time, melting fast, in a room where the sun is burning dust from our past

11- It was so easy that night, should've been strong, yeah i lied
12- Don't even think about calling me crazy, you know you peeped that lady
13- When I try to describe how I feel when you hold me I get butterflies I hear lullabies, it's hard to explain
14- Yo these niggaz can't breathe when I come through, hum too
15- Your man, he told me that he's tired of the shit you got
16- Memories of secret handshakes, you, it speak my language
17- Would have given up my life for you
18- Du e en saga för god för att vara sann
19- It's been about a year now, ain't seen or heard from you
20- My mouth was a crib, and it was growing lies

21- Knocked up nine months ago, and what she's fittin' to have she don't know
22- There were bells on the hill, but I never heard them ringing
23- There you see her, sitting across the way
24- Baby can't you see, I'm callin
25- I call shots, like a boss
26- Kinda lose your sense of time, cause the days don't matter no more
27- Take a look at yourself, you give me goosebumps down my spine
28- Hey, hey, mama, said the way you move, gonna make you sweat, gonna make you groove.
29- Angels, smiling on my happiness
30- Mama was queen of the mambo, papa was king of the Congo

I'll be surprised if many are guessed actually. I would only do a couple, and it is my playlist! And I think I have to clean it, because I only feel excited about a handful of these songs...
Comments 
3rd-Dec-2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
lol wow i dont know any of them. at first i thought the 4th one was by Simian Mobile Disco cause they have that song Husler that has the line 'i'm a husler baby' but the second part from the lyrics does not fit haha so i had to google it. i know the answer now but it wont be fair if i say now right? :]
3rd-Dec-2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
nope :)
3rd-Dec-2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
23- There you see her, sitting across the way

Kiss the Girl, from the Little Mermaid. :D
3rd-Dec-2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
^^
3rd-Dec-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Yep :)
3rd-Dec-2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
7 - jessica simpson - with you

hahaha
3rd-Dec-2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
haha yea
3rd-Dec-2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
11- It was so easy that night, should've been strong, yeah i lied

The best girl group ever.

Sugababes - 'About you now'.

Edited at 2008-12-03 05:13 pm (UTC)
3rd-Dec-2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
Yes I love that song ^^
3rd-Dec-2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
I have Etta Jones :)
3rd-Dec-2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
28 is Whole Lotta Love by Led Zeppelin, of course.

(sorry I'm anonymous; I'm Cheryl and I'm new here)
3rd-Dec-2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
Hello Cheryl! :)
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
3rd-Dec-2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
yeah dude!

didnt think anyone would get that one
3rd-Dec-2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
2- Mama I'm a millionaire, but I feel like a bum

Andre 3000 & Kelis - Millionare

PUZZIZ!

/Leandro
3rd-Dec-2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
hej hej!

puss
3rd-Dec-2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
21- Knocked up nine months ago, and what she's fittin' to have she don't know

the roots ft cody chesnutt - the seed 2.0!
3rd-Dec-2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
yes!
4th-Dec-2008 02:29 am (UTC) - I'm a hustler baby...
Anonymous
Jay-Z I just wanna love U. =]
4th-Dec-2008 02:52 am (UTC) - Re: I'm a hustler baby...
^^
4th-Dec-2008 02:57 am (UTC) - Amused too
Anonymous
What song could you listen to 100 times in a row and still enjoy it the 100th time????
14 Breathe - Fabulous
4th-Dec-2008 04:26 am (UTC) - Re: Amused too
Yes!
4th-Dec-2008 03:26 am (UTC) - # 9
Anonymous
'N Sync - Would You Be My Girlfriend (I'd prefer Boyfriend) hehe
4th-Dec-2008 04:26 am (UTC) - Re: # 9
I loooove that song ^^
4th-Dec-2008 06:42 am (UTC) - 24!
Anonymous
24 is Britney Spears - Toxic :D

(I'm Ed btw. I don't have LJ so that's why I'm 'anonymous' lol. Love ur LJ, Markus :P )
4th-Dec-2008 10:49 am (UTC) - Re: 24!
Hello Ed :D

I was surprised someone didn't see that one earlier.
Re: 24! - Anonymous Expand
4th-Dec-2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
12 = Brandy - Who Is She 2 U?

/Andreas
4th-Dec-2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
Ja ^^
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>