?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so here is some about this and that 
11th-Dec-2008 11:07 pm


OK first, regarding my previous entry about race jokes, I'll write a little explanation here because some of you seem to have misunderstood me. I'm not offended because I think they insult minorities. No matter how unfunny, I think comedians should be able to be able to joke about these things. They could be laughing about raping babies on the bus for all I care. What is bothering me is how fucking unoriginal they are with their race stuff. Because making fun of racial stereotypes is easy, not clever. And that don't impressame much. But hey if you have something more to say about it, please use my previous entry for commenting yea? Por favor :) I'll go there and reply to them all once I finish typing this up.

I've been listening to the new Kanye West album for these last few weeks and I really love it. I love the fact that he is suddenly away from the weird arrogant character and showing himself as vulnerable. The voice distortion isn't annoying me either, and I find myself singing along a lot, which isn't really like me :P

The photo is from Maho's exhibition last friday. Koko (left) is one if the Galliano interns and I've met her before, but I already forgot the name of the other girl. Sorry! :( She was very sweet as well.

So cold in Paris now! Shit. It's been snowing and I didn't see that all last winter when I was here. It's still not as bad as Norway though. I spoke to my mother last night and she told me it was -17 degrees (celcius) below freezing there. Brrr >.<

Somehow the '<' and '@' keys on my keyboard switched themselves the other day. I have no idea why...

OK that's it for now. Shit I never write this long...
Comments 
11th-Dec-2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Nothing is as bad as Norway.

Except Antarctica, but it doesn't contain Samuel <3.



Maybe you have the French (or another language) keyboard setting on?
11th-Dec-2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
It was French before, and still is... *shrug*
12th-Dec-2008 12:25 pm (UTC) - loool
well, in antarctica, there is a part of me right now, as my sister is there!!!
12th-Dec-2008 03:45 pm (UTC) - Re: loool
Ooh vraiment? :O May I ask why? *I am super curious*
12th-Dec-2008 12:30 am (UTC)
It snowing here; feel free to drop by if France isn't providing you with enough.
12th-Dec-2008 04:14 am (UTC)
No thx :p
12th-Dec-2008 04:41 am (UTC)
I don't know...Kanye is still pretty full of himself.
12th-Dec-2008 05:11 am (UTC)
He's a total weirdo! But I love this album.
12th-Dec-2008 05:19 am (UTC)
I haven't heard it. And I can't bring myself to support him. He talks a lot of shit. lol
12th-Dec-2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah hehe. But I love his music. And I love how different he is from the rest of the artists in that genre. How he is not afraid to do his own thing.
12th-Dec-2008 12:26 pm (UTC) - really?
Kanye West?

because for the last weeks, it's more ABBA I hear from your side....?
12th-Dec-2008 03:46 pm (UTC) - Re: really?
HAHAHA BUSTED MARKUS!!! XD XD XD

First Jessica Simpson, now this. Oh it's all coming out now ;)
12th-Dec-2008 05:52 pm (UTC) - Re: really?
Hey! A boy can like black rappers and swedish catchy tunes at the same time okay.
12th-Dec-2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
i too love kanyes new album, idk i think hes good hes not a typical 'hip hop' guy hes actually creative
12th-Dec-2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
yes exactly :)
12th-Dec-2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
If you're interested in comedians that deal with racial stereotypes/jokes [being original], you should check out Lisa Lampanelli. She's great. Some of George Carlin's work comes to mind too.

Since this is my first time commenting I feel I should point out that I added you, I hope that's okay! :)
12th-Dec-2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yes that's okay! :)
13th-Dec-2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Re "And that don't impressame much."

Did you really just quote...SHANIA TWAIN???
13th-Dec-2008 12:46 am (UTC)
lol

i can't stand her but that phrase stuck in my mind