?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so here's my list 
24th-May-2009 10:43 pm


OK I've seen people putting their different Top 10 lists here and there, so I'm making one.

TOP TEN MUSIC VIDEOS EVER according to ME :)

I don't know why, but I've always been really passionate about this. I get pissed off when artists and bands have shitty music videos and I get really excited when they have good ones. Let me know if you agree or not and tell me which ones you want to see represented. Oh and they are in no particular order.


1. DAFT PUNK - AROUND THE WORLD



2. GEORGE MICHAEL - FREEDOM



3. CORNELIUS - DROP



4. ROGER SANCHEZ - ANOTHER CHANCE



5. BOB DYLAN - SUBTERRANEAN HOMESICK BLUES



6. DEMON VS. HEARTBREAKER - YOU ARE MY HIGH



7. SUPERMEN LOVERS - STARLIGHT



8. THE KNIFE - HEARTBEATS



9. FATBOY SLIM - WEAPON OF CHOICE



10. KYLIE MINOGUE - COME INTO MY WORLD

Comments 
24th-May-2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
Ew Siff, you like Superman lovers? That song is so repetitive lol.

This is better:

24th-May-2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
I couldn't even watch half of that :P
24th-May-2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
I always imagined if for #6 you were the guy on the left?
25th-May-2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
:P
24th-May-2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
i think it's megafail of musicians to kind of just let music videos fall by the wayside. and cd singles with b-sides.

i think my favorites for music videos have got to be Caught a Lite Sneeze by Tori Amos and Pagan Poetry by Bjork.


25th-May-2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
well i don't think they don't care. it's just so many times they go for the commercial boring stuff :(
24th-May-2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
This top ten sounds good but I think Madonna "What It Feels Like For A Girl" video must figure on the top. Outkast with “Hey Ya” could be good too !

I didn’t know Cornelius. It’s as beautiful as “strange” ...

Mathieu
25th-May-2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Oh yes I love that video too! The Outkast one is cool, but I wouldn't put it on my list.
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
24th-May-2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Weapon of Choice always makes me happy. Good selection! Two of my favourites:

Bachelorette by Bjork:


And what I think is the sexiest music video ever, Henry Lee by Nick Cave.
25th-May-2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
the björk one is great!

i love pj harvey and nick cave, but they are not very cute people and i'm not really into just looking at them like that for several minutes :p
24th-May-2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
I really love Heartbeats and the video is unique, at least to me.
I've really enjoyed Floria Sigismondi's work. She's a Photographer and Music Video director. Her stuff is a little obscured though (:

25th-May-2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
any favorites?
25th-May-2009 01:32 am (UTC)
That photo/video of your freaks me out!!
25th-May-2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
:D
25th-May-2009 04:21 am (UTC)
i saw cornelius a few years ago in washington d.c. - he/they put on an amazing show! one of the best live performances that i've never seen, actually!
25th-May-2009 04:22 am (UTC)
wow - and by "never" i meant "ever!"
25th-May-2009 07:02 am (UTC)
Ohh!!! I love love LOVE most of these songs. Daft Punk will always own my heart! And two of the clips are on my list too!
oh, Supermen Lovers. Haven't heard the song in a long time...god, it's so great! ♥
25th-May-2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
Your list is really good! Really good!
25th-May-2009 10:19 am (UTC) - freestyler
This is my choice:
25th-May-2009 10:29 am (UTC) - Re: freestyler
oh my god!!!!

me and my friends were totaly crazy about that video when i was 16...
riding scooters totaly drunk...

makes me kinda nostalgic
25th-May-2009 10:34 am (UTC)
the knife -heartbeats... i do love it


in the same kinda stuff you maybe love that:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n1wnOUH2jk8
25th-May-2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
Bob Dylan and Daft Punk. YES.
25th-May-2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
YES
25th-May-2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
Heartbeats = yes yes yes yes yes
26th-May-2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
yes!
25th-May-2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
around the world, freedom and heartbeats are all great.
26th-May-2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
:D
25th-May-2009 08:33 pm (UTC) - what you think about this?
Anonymous
my favorite and my number one:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jMtPu6QyRzQ
http://www.10yearsofbeingboring.com/

stay yourself, you are great!
i believe in your quality as an photographer - really! i am architect and enjoy every time the mood of your pics and the focus for details! keep it!

friedrich
26th-May-2009 01:47 pm (UTC) - Re: what you think about this?
haha very gay but very cool!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>