?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so it's the end of the world 
16th-Apr-2010 06:33 pm


Seems this volcano thing came at the worst time for my people back home. My mother was supposed to fly to Milano yesterday, my sister should have been going to Turkey today, and my grandmother was supposed to go to London this sunday. Oops! It's not just Norway anymore either, it's most air traffic in all of Europe.

Last I read they said it could last for weeks or more, and that the other bigger volcano was likely to erupt as well. Nice :P
Comments 
16th-Apr-2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
it's total fuck up with this stupid shit
my boyfriend supposed to arrive today from paris
and now his flight postponed at least till next Thursday
we didn't see each other 2 months
bvaaa
16th-Apr-2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
yeah

can't really blame anyone though. just hope for the best :)
16th-Apr-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hah! Yeah. First my country fucks up the British and Dutch economies (apparently) and now the land itself decides to take it a step further and stop all European air traffic!

Iceland is the shit. Mhm.
20th-Apr-2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
Pretty badass though!
16th-Apr-2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad I made it back to Göteborg before all this crap hit the fan... I think I took the last flight back from Arlanda before everything shut down.

Oh well, people will get a rest from their hectic lives for a little while - just have to sit back and relax till everything clears.
20th-Apr-2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
That's not so bad though. Getting from Stockholm to Göteborg is not so difficult.
16th-Apr-2010 08:10 pm (UTC) - Nice to see you here again
Anonymous
Hi Markus - Nice to see a LJ posting from you again. Sorry to hear about the negative impact that the Iclandic volcano is having on your family - and other travelers. :(

Dana
20th-Apr-2010 06:26 pm (UTC) - Re: Nice to see you here again
Hey Dana!

Yeah it sucks for a lot of people. Seems the end is in sight now.
16th-Apr-2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Well I can see the ash clouds from the window... Arlanda is fucked up no one can come in to the country and no one can leave ._.
20th-Apr-2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Terrible :/
16th-Apr-2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Fucking volcano.

Your family is all travelling a lot lol.
20th-Apr-2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah! My grandmother most of all actually. She is always going somewhere.
17th-Apr-2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Hey where have u been young man? ^_^...missing your posts
20th-Apr-2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Super duper! ^_^
17th-Apr-2010 01:48 am (UTC) - Yeah
Anonymous
It may be a hassle for travel, but it's also very cool. Nature reminding us we don't make the rules around here!
20th-Apr-2010 06:28 pm (UTC) - Re: Yeah
Yeah it's cool, but we get it now. Point proved :P
17th-Apr-2010 05:07 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Well, added to the last earthquakes and disastrous storms worldwide, it seems Mother Earth has a lot of things to say and chose 2010 to speak out.
20th-Apr-2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that Haiti was lucky to be the first one out, because they would drown a bit in the noise of the other stuff happening if it was not.
17th-Apr-2010 07:05 am (UTC)
Anonymous
This is whathappens when you don't post for several weeks. You are the glue. Or not. But we have needed your posts to get us thru this tumultous time. lol
20th-Apr-2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
I wish I was this important :P
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
17th-Apr-2010 11:50 am (UTC)
Don't worry, when Iceland died and economic death it was its last wish that its ashes be spread over Europe. Its a sad thing.
20th-Apr-2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
Haha. Actually they haven't been suffering that much over there as the clouds are blowing away out to see. Just some flooding here and there. They're in trouble if the big one blows though.
17th-Apr-2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
Dagbladet i går hadde forsiden "SLIK RAMMER VULKANASKEN DEG! INNSTILTE FLY! HELSEPROBLEMER! KALDERE SOMMER! KAN BLI ET MARERITT!", mens VGs forside var "ALT DU TRENGER Å VITE OM SKREKKSKYEN" - i dag skriver VG om "monsterskyen". De presterte også å skrive at "noen har også kjent lukten av egg - dette stoffet kalles også svovel."

Forrige gang vulkanen under Eyjafjallajökull hadde utbrudd holdt det visst på i et års tid, men det var på 1800-tallet, så da var det ikke noe lufttrafikk å forstyrre.
20th-Apr-2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
MORDOR
17th-Apr-2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
hey,

i will be glad when this week is over. first i lost my precious smartphone, and there somehow is a sort of delivery problem with new ones here, so i am without a phone for almost a week now. i almost cut my thumb of my right hand. stupid me. my girlfriend uploaded a virus onto my computer yesterday. and i was supposed to fly to rome tomorrow morning. jackpot.

still i am amazed about how this volcano affects all europe. its sort of amazing and cool because it shows us how powerful nature can be and that we humans cant control everything.

and its strange how many terrible news came across the news chanels last week.
20th-Apr-2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
oh no!
ouch!

this is what happens when you have girlfriend...
17th-Apr-2010 03:54 pm (UTC) - Eyjafjallajökull
You might be the one who is able to pronounce correctly...
20th-Apr-2010 06:34 pm (UTC) - Re: Eyjafjallajökull
I don't know what the exact pronunciation is, but I don't have any trouble reading that with Norwegian eyes.
17th-Apr-2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
it's Bjork's fault.
20th-Apr-2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
She's cookin'.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>