?

Log in

No account? Create an account
fifteen 
5th-Aug-2006 07:29 pm



Yesterday me and Matias (my brother) went up to our cabin. It was just for one night, but I hadn't been there in forever so I really wanted to make a little trip there. Mom, Dad and Johanne stayed behind, but we had lots of relatives up there anyway.

Norwegians are pretty close to nature in general, and most families have a cabin either up in the mountains or out by the coast. The ones who don't, usually hang out at relatives' cabins :). Our cabin was inherited from my Grandparents, who built it like....60 years ago. Also, my uncle Ole Morten and his family have built another cabin right below ours. It's up in the mountaints by Meråker, and it's about 1,5 hours by car from Trondheim, where we live. It's really nice up there. Right below our cabins there is a river, which again leads to a big lake.

I promised my friend I would actually make captions to the pictures this time (ugh :P), but before I start with those I guess I should say who is who. This is my Mom's side of the family, so my Grandmother here is her mother. My uncle Ole Morten is Mom's brother, and he is married to Turid. They have three sons; Bendik, Martin and Emil. Visiting from Colorado is my Mom's youngest brother Pål, and his family. His wife Valerie is from San Diego, and they live with their three sons Erik, Trond Petter (Troonie) and Lars, in Denver. Last is my aunt Marie, her daughter Olivia and their dog Ozzie. They live in Stockholm as well, so you might remember them from my 17th of May entry. Confusing? Haha. Sorry. At least it's some sort of reference.

There are a lot of pictures, and many of them are similiar. I like them though.



First, here are some pictures from inside our cabin.


The bathroom. The toilet is kinda new and it's the sort that turns what you leave there to ashes. It's a lot better than the original one from when I was little, which was basically just an outhouse.


Kitchen


"Please close the door. - The Mice"


Not really used in summer.












Hoot!






Match box dispenser.


Oil lamp and pressure measurer. The first is from back when we didn't have electricity up there (actually not too long ago) and the second is to predict the weather.

Okay! The rest are just pictures of everything else, from last nightwhen we arrived to this morning when we left.


Pål


Marie, Olivia, Grandma and Pål


Emil, by the outdoor fireplace


Matias


Ozzie


Marie & Olivia


Martin, Bendik, Emil, Troonie and Lars


Lars


Emil and Matias


Martin


Dinner :]


Kid's table




Some random dog. She belonged to one of the neighbouring cabins.








Our cabin, seen from the one below




Our well. This is where we get our water, since there isn't any plumbing.




Martin and Emil


Bendik


Troonie


Erik and Pål
















You can see a treehouse back there. The thing in front by the tree is an old weave.




The cabin below, that belongs to Ole Morten's family.








Lars and Valerie






This is the other side of the other cabin.


And this is the view when I turn around.






This is the river below our cabins. It leads to the lake Færen.


As you can see, it's almost dried up cuz of the warm summer.










Erik with firewood


Lars and Troonie
























Olivia










Erik






Martin, Bendik, Emil and Matias throwing rocks.




Pål


Me! For once...




Troonie








Marie, sneaking some yucky Alaskan crab to the dog.


Ice cream!








They used a water balloon slingshot to catapult rocks. It eventually broke and they all got smacked by the band.


Martin.










Matias


Lars and Erik












Grandma








The "pee place". I'm sure you can figure out what it's for...




My uncle damming up the river so the water gets deeper for swimming. He's always working on little projects around the place. Most of the carvings around are his.






Emil




Martin






Munchkins, this really weird (but very entertaining) card game


Me and Ozzie, in the car on our way home.
Comments 
5th-Aug-2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Incredible!!!!

There were a few broken links.

But...OMGEEE...Absolutely Wonderful. Where does everyone sleep? In one pile? A huge pallet on the floor for the boys?
6th-Aug-2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Well there are two cabins, with 12 together beds and then some sofas. And if that's not enough peoplw can sleep in tents or on the floor.
(no subject) - Anonymous
6th-Aug-2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Haha he's straight, sry2saaay.

But ya we did :)
5th-Aug-2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
aawwww, there is the lake i looked for :) norway is sooo pretty! help me! i want to go there! :) the cabin reminds me of that we went to in the alps! little treasures! haha can americans understand that people like living in small rooms for their vacations? :) i love the atmosphere that you catched! thanks!
so nice to have a wonderful family around, right?
6th-Aug-2006 06:41 pm (UTC) - add aid
hey markus, it's me, marc, please add me bacl in your lj-profile!
6th-Aug-2006 08:42 pm (UTC) - Re: add aid
I will :)
6th-Aug-2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Why wouldn't they understand that?

I really love the atmosphere up there as well, and I hope I managed to capture it somehow.
6th-Aug-2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
of course! i like that pics. not from a quality-point-of-view but the atmosphere is so great! thanks for adding back.
ah and teh americans wouldn't understand because they liek everything in extra-large :) don't they?? i think so!
5th-Aug-2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Norway is beautiful, and I want to go up to a cabin someday. I love your pictures, a lot.
6th-Aug-2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
5th-Aug-2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
wow. Norway is so beautiful and the boys aren't too bad either ;] The cabin looks like a place I'd like to hole up for the winter with a bajillion books and records and cats.

I was standing next to a boy who looked like exactly like you yesterday at a concert! i almost said hi and then realized that you were in norway, haha.
6th-Aug-2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Haha why do I get that so much? I get messages from all over. "Were you in Oslo this weekend?". I'm like "no?".
6th-Aug-2006 12:38 am (UTC)
that house is beautiful. and these photos are amazing.
6th-Aug-2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
6th-Aug-2006 01:45 am (UTC)
Most amazing photos ever.
Loved them all.
:)
6th-Aug-2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
6th-Aug-2006 01:58 am (UTC)
You are from a very beautiful family. I love your brother's hair cut, it's cute.

oh, and PS.. what is this about a toilet turning your poopoo into ash?
6th-Aug-2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Heh, you think so? We're not ugly I guess. I haven't really thought much about it...

Err I dunno. I prefer to think about it as some nice kind of magic toilet.
6th-Aug-2006 06:13 am (UTC)
You're such an awesome photographer! I really like the one of the rope ladder, the close up of the campfire at night and all the sunset silhouettes. Beautiful!

And I agree with the people above, your brother is quite a cutie! Must run in the family, hey? :P
6th-Aug-2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

Haha I don't know :P
6th-Aug-2006 10:34 am (UTC)
You paint such a beautiful picture- looks like you had a superb time. :) xx
6th-Aug-2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yeah I did :)
6th-Aug-2006 11:22 am (UTC)
these are so rediculously skandinavisk it makes me happy; and sad 'cause I wish to be there.
6th-Aug-2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah I guess. You should stick with the happy.
6th-Aug-2006 11:46 am (UTC)
OMG, I wanna go back to Norway. Beautiful country and beautiful people.
6th-Aug-2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's good to be back :)
6th-Aug-2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Nice pics (as always). And I miss sitting at the kiddie-table. Also the owl, seeing that, I burst out loud: ORLY?... ;)
6th-Aug-2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
Hoot!