?

Log in

No account? Create an account
friday tired 
18th-Nov-2006 02:08 am


Shortbus was fantastic. I'm not gonna yap on about it, but yeah you should definately go see it.
I took Anders to the screening, and afterwards we all went to the opening party of the festival at this club. Had a great time too, which I almost never do when I go out. Besides, free drinks and beer is always good.

Soooo hung over today though. Haha. I actually had to step off the subway train for a second there because I was so scared I was gonna throw up on the lady in front of me. Nice :P

Anders is at Victor's all weekend, and Koff is with Henrik. I'm all alone :). I met up with John, James and Mattias again for dinner. Mattias works for the festival and he's been acting as John's nanny these days, driving them around, taking them places and just hanging out with them. Nice guy! He does little films as well, you can check them out on www.mattias.nu I think. I don't know, I haven't tried the link yet. Anyways, we ate and then we went to catch a documentary about the 80s Hardcore Punk scene in the US. Was actually pretty interesting. I guess. It was kinda boring as well :P

Also, Stine I am so so so sorry, but I forgot the thing. I forgot :( 100% totally my fault...

Right now I'm just chillin at home by myself. I lit some candles when I got home, took a hot bath to make my skin all nice and warm, and now I'm just being cozy nakie with my music and candles. Not bad at all :)




























Comments 
18th-Nov-2006 01:32 am (UTC)
Aaw. that's ok :)
(who knows - he might bump into your journal one day and read my comment, and laugh - hehe ;p)
18th-Nov-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
I think maybe he already did ;)
18th-Nov-2006 02:19 am (UTC)
American hardcore? Yeah! I was also a bit disappionted about that too. But I thought it was because I only knew a few of the bands and the rest I had never heard about. I guess it was mostly for the people involved, which I gather, wasn't thet many
18th-Nov-2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
Well I was clueless about the topic.

I really liked the first half, but the second half felt a bit repetitive. "Then there was Austin...then there was Minneapolis....then there was DC...blabla". Ya know? :P
18th-Nov-2006 04:11 am (UTC)
Damn I though the "Hello Photo" lj cut was gonna be you all cozy nakie
LOL...Whos the guy in the hat with the sexy eyebrows and Lips ^_^
18th-Nov-2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
What in that means nakie? :P
18th-Nov-2006 04:30 am (UTC)
http://pics.livejournal.com/sipho/pic/002aecz7
I love the long exposure you did, because the focus was on mister sweaterguy.
18th-Nov-2006 05:30 am (UTC)
It's a good portrait, indeed. :)
18th-Nov-2006 06:51 am (UTC)
If you're not working as a film director yourself within the next few years, I will be astonished. Your eye is so pure and so unique...you are a truly gifted photographer. You should consider it.
18th-Nov-2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh I haven't really tried using video as art at all. For now I'm sticking to still photography :)
18th-Nov-2006 07:29 am (UTC)
If John Cameron Mitchell had wanted to bring you back to his hotel for fun-and-fucking, would you have done it?
18th-Nov-2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
It's hard to answer, cuz he just wouldn't do that ya know? If he was that kind of person I probably wouldn't hang out with him anyway.
18th-Nov-2006 09:46 am (UTC)
I'm still very stoked for you.. because James Cameron Mitchell is.. just.. great! It's weird to see these great candids! They could be in a magazine, surely.
18th-Nov-2006 06:47 pm (UTC)
He's great yeah :)
18th-Nov-2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
bath, music, candles... all alone... the perfect way to unwind. and i'm sure u deserve it :)
18th-Nov-2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
Parce que je le vaux bien ^_^
18th-Nov-2006 12:29 pm (UTC)


Brilliant.
18th-Nov-2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
Merci :)
18th-Nov-2006 01:37 pm (UTC) - it's just like the 60's, only with less hope
ohemgee, seeing Shortbus again tomorrow. I loved that despite (or more probably because of) the explicit sex scenes it never seemed cheap or taudry. it's so beautiful.

http://pics.livejournal.com/sipho/pic/002aecz7 is my favourite. amazing.
18th-Nov-2006 06:49 pm (UTC) - Re: it's just like the 60's, only with less hope
Yeah that dude had a lot of great lines :D
18th-Nov-2006 02:15 pm (UTC)
Waiting for the new Markus pics... :)
Like the last pic in the series. This has to go to my new group at flickr: SNEAK A PEEK http://www.flickr.com/groups/86988190@N00/pool/
Like to invite you to the group.
18th-Nov-2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hehe. Waiting won't hurt you ;P
18th-Nov-2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
cool photos! you definately need a new tripooood!
i am soo tired. good night!
20th-Nov-2006 12:01 am (UTC)
I already have one, I'm just not gonna bring the fucking thing with me everywhere :P
18th-Nov-2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
i love the standstill one with traffic behind it!
and it sounds like you had fun :)
20th-Nov-2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
19th-Nov-2006 02:01 am (UTC)
thats an awesome picture of james!
20th-Nov-2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Thank you!

It's so him.