?

Log in

No account? Create an account
fuck 
19th-Apr-2007 08:48 pm


My myspace got "phished" (hacked sorta) when I tried to comment someone. They told me to change my password, but it happened so many times that I ended up forgetting what word I ended up with. I tried the "send me my password" thing, but nothing ever came. I then tried sending the support people an email, but I don't know if that worked cuz they required me to fill in my password.

I know it's just silly myspace, but it's pissing me the fuck off :(

edit: Nevermind, I remembered it :D
Comments 
19th-Apr-2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
blah myspace always getting hacked into. i would change my myspace password if i were yo before you send out a bazillion bulletins about a free ipod. lol :]
19th-Apr-2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
that's what i did. and i did it so many times that i ended up forgetting it.
19th-Apr-2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
o it still hasn't been e-mailed to you? lol sorry i didnt read your post correctly.
19th-Apr-2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
yep :/

i remebered it though, so it's cool
19th-Apr-2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Myspace does my head in with all the hacking. It hasn't happened to me yet though *fingerscrossed*. I hope yours gets sorted out!
19th-Apr-2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
They really need to just fix it. It's not like they can't afford to :P
20th-Apr-2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
*smooch*
20th-Apr-2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
19th-Apr-2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
one of the reasons i stopped using myspace
20th-Apr-2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
yea...
20th-Apr-2007 12:06 am (UTC) - VIRUS ALERT !
20th-Apr-2007 07:39 pm (UTC) - Re: VIRUS ALERT !
weeeird al
20th-Apr-2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Myspace, fucking addicting.

My profile was never technically "phished" because when I tried to post a bulletin with a link in it, it told me my profile was being phished.

Obviously it wasn't.

And it wouldn't stop.
So I had to change my password.
After that, my profile wasn't on "LOCKDOWN!" anymore. So I changed it back to my old password.

So, I've been through the same thing, but for obvious different reasons.
20th-Apr-2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
yeah that's what happened to me to. myspace froze my account...