?

Log in

No account? Create an account
it's green! well half green... 
18th-Sep-2007 11:52 am


This is what the Eiffel Tower looks like now because of the Rugby World Cup. Not really a fan :p

Spent most of yesterday playing Tekken on PS3 while the other boys did stuff for William's music video. Hehe I love Tekken! My friend Rolf is pissed off at me because I didn't go to the Dior anniversary party last night. I'm sorry but it sounded really boring. I refuse to wear a suit and suffer through stuff like that just because some other people are fashion addicts :p Instead we went to William's and then to Solveig (who has a really really cool collection of....stuff!).

I still feel so strange about Robert Jordan passing away. I never met him so I'm not in grief or anything. It's just that through his books this guy has indirectly changed so much in my life. So many people I would never have met or known... I would probably never have gone on livejournal, and probably never gotten into photography! All just because my uncle Magnar gave me that book for my birthday back when i was a little teenager. It's a bit freaky to think about how small things have large consequences.
Comments 
18th-Sep-2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Meh :p
20th-Sep-2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
I used to always play Xiao Yu, but the other day I was playing that new preppy girl. I never remember her name.
18th-Sep-2007 02:52 pm (UTC)
mhm, i havent heard of robert jodan. so what is it that he can change markus' mind? what are his books about?
20th-Sep-2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah :)
18th-Sep-2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
I like this shot of the Effiel Tower. Do you mind if I ask, what language do you speak with your flatmates(s) and friends in Paris? English, French, Norwegian?
20th-Sep-2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
Mostly English :)
18th-Sep-2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way!

I'm shocked because so many of the best friends in my life have come because a message on stonedog's from such a long time ago!
I got the first book because my mom left me a stack while I was sick and I didn't feel much like the other ones.
It's weird how much your life can be changed by little things in your life.

And I've met him once, he was also a really nice man.
20th-Sep-2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's exactly what I mean...
19th-Sep-2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Cyanide and Happiness, a daily webcomic
Cyanide & Happiness @
19th-Sep-2007 12:16 pm (UTC)
markus - please tell: how did Robert Jordan //The Wheel of Time take you to livejournal And photography?
20th-Sep-2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
It would be a very long story, and him being the cause is very very indirectly so I think I'll skip it :p
19th-Sep-2007 01:27 pm (UTC) - hmmmmm
Anonymous
did u no, when u type "oh whatever" into google, ur the 2nd hit, after bbc scotland, but really... that doesnt even count as a real site.
20th-Sep-2007 01:17 pm (UTC) - Re: hmmmmm
Haha that is crazy! What a random thing to search though.
10th-Oct-2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
maybe its just me, but dont you think the eiffel tower looks trashy during the day when you are only a few feet away from it? the last time i went there were too many beggers.


looks beautiful at night of course, and from far away during the day lol.

has it changed any?