?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ok 
15th-Nov-2007 01:27 pm


Norway has a quota for about 1000 Minke whales a year, and they catch about half of that. Minke whales are not endangered. I support animal rights, but there needs to make sense and be logical. Paris Hilton logic is not real logic okay?

Some of these activists are just out of their fucking minds...
Comments 
15th-Nov-2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, no. She's on a crazy "I'm not a drunk" rampage at the moment.
She thinks she had face to save I guess.
15th-Nov-2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah...
15th-Nov-2007 01:51 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
but where is the logic in killing whales?
i'm by no means an activist, but it does seem superfluous.
15th-Nov-2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
there's a market for it and these people have been building their lives around it for a long time. i guess it's not a "nice" thing to do, but neither is killing cows and chickens and deer.

if you're against killing any kinds of animal it is a lot easier for me to respect than just singling out the ones you find "special".
15th-Nov-2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah.
15th-Nov-2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
What if in Australia we had a quota for 1000 dogs? How would you feel about that?
15th-Nov-2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
It would feel weird, but it's because we don't have the culture of eating them, not because they are more worth than other animals.

When my dad was a kid, my grandparents had a pig as a pet. It was clean, and 10 times as smart as any dog. And rabbits, we eat them too.

Like I said, it is easier to respect vegetarians, who are opposed to all forms of killing animals for food. When you just pick what animals are more worth it doesn't make sense to me.
15th-Nov-2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
It's just "New Age" romantic nonsense. It's really easy for people to be self-righteous about whaling, because they're unlikely to ever experience it. It's like Californian "fur activists" attacking Siberian peasants for wearing animal pelts, which is part of their culture and environment. Everyone wants to feel morally superior, and right now whaling is an easy target because there aren't many people willing to defend it. It's much easier than being a Vegan, for example.
15th-Nov-2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah I think you're right.

And some people just need a cause to attatch to I guess. And take it a bit too far...

(it's fucking stupid)
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
15th-Nov-2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
I still think whaling should be sustainable, and not include endangered species. But the other ones should be open for hunting.
15th-Nov-2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
Lol she said what?? I'm so glad I don't keep up with Celebs and their whimsical thoughts.

I've never had whale :(
15th-Nov-2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
it's not that good, imo. :p

i used to love it when i was a kid, but somewhere along the line i started to prefer other things. :p
15th-Nov-2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
well generally, i can't say that i am for whaling. not because i would refuse to eat a whale, but because you rarely see restraint from those who hunt and fish commercially. it is usually when the government steps in that we bring endangered species back from the bring.

I guess I put it in categories. Is it wrong for the indigenous cultures of greenland to enjoy whale? probably not...they have been eating it for centuries...and nature has had enough time to respond. but i support over-hunting of any species? no...not just for the sake of the species, but because usually no one thinks of the eco-system surrounding it.

I think you are perceptive enough to understand that sustainability is more than keeping around enough stock of aminals, etc to hunt. Unfortunately, I would argue that most in industry are not...

But listening to Paris, for any reason, is *always* a bad idea. :)
16th-Nov-2007 01:34 am (UTC)
Well, the Norwegian hunting of minke-whale is not done by big business. Each of the about 13 boats is owned by its skipper, and the crew of typically 5-8 (I think) are relatives, or come from the same town as the skipper - basically each boat is its own family business. These are also not big boats - the largest ones are, I think, about 100 ft (30 meters) long. In Norway there was always a separation between the industrial whaling in the Antarctic and the Norwegian small-scale coastal whaling (coastal whalers tended to resent the industrial whalers, for being irresponsible and hunting too many animals) - the industrial whaling is now all gone, while the coastal whalers remain. Moreover, the Norwegian government is strongly involved in putting checks on this, with quotas, and inspections to make sure the hunting is done as humanely as possible. And as mentioned below, the Norwegian quota for minke whale is very small compared to the population of minke whale near Norway.
15th-Nov-2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
I love that picture. So freakin cute.
16th-Nov-2007 11:04 am (UTC)
^^
16th-Nov-2007 12:54 am (UTC)
yes. Some activists are nuts.
But a lot have valid points.
We shouldn't disregard everything.

And as far as extinction...
Should we wait 'till animals are endangered before we take action?
We shouldn't wait 'till it's too late.
16th-Nov-2007 01:22 am (UTC)
The quota Norwegian whalers operate under is for less than one percent of the stock of minkewhales close to Norway. In the whole world, there are bout ten times as many minke whales, so the Norwegian quota accounts for less than one-tenth percent of that population. Now, Japan hunts about 3000 or so minke whales per year, last time I heard - but still, the numbers would be less than one-half percent of the total population. That suggests to me that the current quotas for minke whales are small enough to not pose a threat to the minke population.
16th-Nov-2007 04:08 am (UTC)
LOL@the picture. That picture brings a smile to my face, I love it! Humor + Photography = Awesomeness! Have u ever used jpgmag.com? I think you may like the concept and possibly get published. I agree about activism and the insanity that is 90% Hollywood inspired. Many of these people do not live in a reality that requires logic and reasoning. If I had low wage servants using Charmin's quilted goodness on my gluteus maximus while saying "yes'em boss" than I'd lack reason and logic too.........God, I can't wait to win the lotto and exploit low wage employees.....
16th-Nov-2007 11:06 am (UTC)
Hmmmm I never did, but I'll check it out thanks.
16th-Nov-2007 06:41 am (UTC)
I eat meat so i can't complain about people wanting to eat whale.
and yes, the Minke is not endangered.
but the Right whale IS endangered, and stocks are only just recovering from near rock bottom. natural genetic diversity in the species is still dangerously low, which makes Japan's plans to catch them even more reprehensible.
the japanese have a nasty habit of "harvesting" a species to near extinction. bluefin tuna is the latest to start plunging towards critical lows. as fletcherfashion noted, it doesn't make sense to push a species into crisis before you try to ensure its survival.
16th-Nov-2007 11:12 am (UTC)
People need to learn how to see the differnce between what is ok and not though. It's not all black and white.
16th-Nov-2007 10:41 pm (UTC) - eat, cause you don't know who will eat you !
dogs, whales, shrimps or whatever
17th-Nov-2007 05:20 am (UTC)
I'll single out Tigers, because they are gunna go extinct! And they are so adorable! Way better than other animals, I'd kill a million dogs if it would save one tiger :P
17th-Nov-2007 10:13 am (UTC)
But you've never tasted Tiger Schnitzel, have you? It's better than sex.