?

Log in

No account? Create an account
strikes n such 
20th-Nov-2007 03:08 am


I have been really anti social lately, almost not meeting anyone outside my "inner circle" here. It's not really a problem, but I'll probably get a bit more active soonish. *shrugs* I've always been like this and no matter how much parents and friends have worried about me, it always works out alright somehow.

Half of Paris is on strike these days. Public tranport has been out for a small week now, along with the university students. The beuracracy starts striking tomorrow, including the postal service. I'm used to strikes from Norway, but there it is always very systematic and regulated. Here it seems people go on strike for every little thing(Lana, if you see this: i think brown spots on bananas is a valid reason for strike here). French really are lazy. And this is just Paris! Paris is supposed to be the "fast paced" part of this country. Haha... I'm a pretty chill dude though, so I fit well in it all.
Comments 
20th-Nov-2007 02:14 am (UTC)
It's the wine they have for lunch. :P
I never expected to get anything done after noon. >>

Seriously though. They have at least 6 weeks vacation and 35 hour work weeks. Lunch breaks last over an hour. Stuff shuts down on Sundays. And they strike over everything. :P

But I admit that I am being bitter. I come from the nation where the 50 hour work week is standard, where most people get no vacation and are expected to work holidays, and where we're expected to be available to our work 24 hours a day via cell phone.

<----- jealous of the French
:(
20th-Nov-2007 02:20 am (UTC)
Happy Capitalism! :)

It's what you get when money is making the decisions I guess... I'm really not a fan of your system over there.

But France is a bit ridiculous. Kids here have no school on wednesday. It's "Childrens' Day" :P
20th-Nov-2007 03:32 am (UTC)
Aw come to NY <3
22nd-Nov-2007 11:52 am (UTC)
Some day :)
20th-Nov-2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Well, in the US we've had the nationwide writers union strike going on for a few weeks now... all the TV shows are showing reruns.
Supposedly they think that it won't be sorted out until next year :P
22nd-Nov-2007 11:53 am (UTC)
Yeah and next year it's the actors and directors right? Sounds to me like they have good reason though.
20th-Nov-2007 06:30 am (UTC)
Anonymous
you should get used to it. as you said: its france, so its also a cultural issue :D
-marc
20th-Nov-2007 06:31 am (UTC)
Anonymous
btw do you still know who i am. otherwise would be useless to add my name all the time haha
20th-Nov-2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
oh, that's really okay. filipinos are lazy shits too and they don't strike, so all we have is a whole country running for some unknown reason because it's supposed to have collapsed ages ago. :)
22nd-Nov-2007 11:56 am (UTC)
it's all good :)
20th-Nov-2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Omg...OMG....all my workers MUST be FRENCH!
22nd-Nov-2007 11:56 am (UTC)
hah :p
22nd-Nov-2007 11:57 am (UTC)
I don't know how, but I think it's pretty easy. Apparantly the normal thing here is to go on strike, and then after the strike is over go on another strike unless the employer pays for the time they were striking :p
21st-Nov-2007 12:27 am (UTC)
i get like that too here in london. it'll pass :)
22nd-Nov-2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Yea :)
21st-Nov-2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Paris sounds like fun! How do they pay rent while they're on strike? Do they get paid to be striking? If so, I'm moving to France. I just realized, I haven't sent a seed for that plant to be grown...
22nd-Nov-2007 11:58 am (UTC)
You should send it! :)
21st-Nov-2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
On the anti-social part, it's completely sane. I like being anti-social because the trivial shit most people deal with doesn't affect me.
22nd-Nov-2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Sounds nice :)
21st-Nov-2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
I don't mind being anti-social. My cell phone was stolen last Tuesday. I got a new phone yesterday, the 7 days I didn't have one were peace on Earth.
22nd-Nov-2007 11:59 am (UTC)
That sucks though.People stealing phones :(