?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bits n bobs 
9th-Jan-2008 04:03 am


Am I the only one who wants to see those Jonas brothers "get it on"? (hey dont look at me like that! it would have been legal in norway and sweden)

I'm still completely addicted to Pokemon. I traded away my only shiny one for another shiny one and now I have a yellow Shinx ^^

I hope Obama wins the whole election circus over there. Hilary is cool enough too I guess, but she doesn't seem very sympathetic. John Edwards creeps me out. Every single one of the Republican candidates terrifly me with all their religious talk. Well not so much the Rudy one but he seems pretty awful as well.

Oh and my new years resolutions for 2008 are to actively learn more french and better skin care. Wish me luck!
Comments 
9th-Jan-2008 03:58 am (UTC)
That's really creepy...I'm listening to the Jonas Brothers as I'm reading your post! :P
9th-Jan-2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
I don't think I ever heard their music. I just saw some photos and thought some naughty thoughts.
9th-Jan-2008 04:02 am (UTC)
I loved what the lead singer wore on NYE in Times Square....I really only like 2/3 of them.... Lead and that really curly headed one...

When they are legal, they'll be fair game...right now they are cute like puppies are cute.
9th-Jan-2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
Legal where I come from! :p
9th-Jan-2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
fingers crossed!
9th-Jan-2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Does anyone else notice the heart on the stem?
9th-Jan-2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
yes!
9th-Jan-2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Oh come on they are not that young :p
9th-Jan-2008 05:18 am (UTC)
I don't know who the Jonas brothers are but it sounds cool...I so hope Obama wins as well. Most people in the US just look past the religious overtones of the Reps because they're pandering to the powers within that party. It is scary though that control of a party is relegated to a group living in the stone age. Truly it is a circus!

Good luck with the resolutions! Have you ever used Rosetta stone to learn a language? I wonder how best to pursue linguistic skills....
9th-Jan-2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Well I don't know about that. You managed to elect the Bush guy :p

What is Rosetta stone?
9th-Jan-2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Hmm, yes seeing them together would bring a smile of guilty jubilation to my face.
Politicians and all scare me, not sure if I even like Hilary at all when I see her as a bit over the top in her presentation. Edwards definitely is a nut.
And I'm on board with you for better skin care!
9th-Jan-2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Good luck to us!
9th-Jan-2008 06:43 am (UTC)
I hope nobody wins the election, then we have no more stupid president.
9th-Jan-2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Maybe you can do like Pakistan.
9th-Jan-2008 07:11 am (UTC)
TEAM HILLARY!@
9th-Jan-2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
OBAMA :)
9th-Jan-2008 08:18 am (UTC)
Go Hillary! =)
9th-Jan-2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
Go Obama! :)
9th-Jan-2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
well, that would be below my standards since only one of them (the middle guy, i think) is cute, and the other two look messed up.

meh. hilary clinton rubs me the wrong way.

aaaand good luck. :P
9th-Jan-2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
they are cute ok :p
9th-Jan-2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah. The more I pay attention to it (which has been a lot lately) the more I like Obama. I kinda like Edwards too for a few reasons. And you are right, the Republicans freak me out too. I don't think that will happen this election.
9th-Jan-2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Edwards is creepy to me. He reminds me of those guys from 50s American family life propaganda. The stuff everyone put on t-shirts today.
9th-Jan-2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
I'll have to look up the Jonas Brothers, not sure I'm familiar with them.

I want Hilary to win for some reason ... prob cause its typical to support the underdog? I don't really mind :p
I watched this programme on the BBC yesterday about how Sarkozy has gone down in French opinion polls because of how hes trying to turn himself into a tabloid celeb heh. I find it funny.

Good luck with the french, of all the languages I've studied, it was certainly the hardest. It could be worse I guess, you could live in japan or something and have to learn that lol.
9th-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
But Obama is the underdog! At least I think so :p

Yeah people are really laughing at him. He is everywhere since the election, going to all the countries and openings and I don't know.
9th-Jan-2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
The Republicans pandering to middle America's Christian groups make me want to gag, & the Jonas Brothers... I'd say the two older ones are cute, but everyone else is right, too Jailbait!!!
9th-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
It's so scary though. I don't like religion...
9th-Jan-2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
omg, i don't want to even think about what things will be like if the republicans win again. hopefully, even middle america is not that stupid.

and it's always fun to hear from a non-american point of view about our politics.
9th-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Actually even with Obama as president I will probably thing most things about your country's politics are terrible, so I'm not sure how fun it would be for you to hear about that :p
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>