?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so my cousin is in the hospital with a brain tumor 
8th-Oct-2008 04:39 pm


Ick...

She is one year younger than me (=23). They might operate already today...

I didn't see Tine for several years because of this and that, but still this doesn't feel distant at all. So much crap happening to that family... Her mother died from cancer not long after my father did. Her twin sister has been physically and mentally handicapped since she was a little kid, and noone knows how long she will live with that illness. Etc etc...

I hope she will be OK.
Comments 
8th-Oct-2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Your family will be in my thoughts darlin'. That all sounds really rough :(
8th-Oct-2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I hope she'll be okayyyy
8th-Oct-2008 04:14 pm (UTC) - Cuz
Sorry to hear that (: Hope it won't be a long recovery.

Is Tine also going through Chemo?
8th-Oct-2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
I am truly sad. A strong embrace. We hope in the best.
9th-Oct-2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear that. I know I don't know you well but my thoughts are with you =/
9th-Oct-2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear that my thoughts are with you and your cousin :(
9th-Oct-2008 03:03 am (UTC)
That's awful, I hope she ends up all right too.
9th-Oct-2008 08:49 am (UTC)
Shit... I was going to find your recent post and ask how to get a hold of you because you are one of the very few that I know of that watch both Dexter AND True Blood...

But now I feel like that is less than important. My thoughts are with your cousin, I really hope she turns out okay.
9th-Oct-2008 08:54 am (UTC)
PS

Forgot to ask... What's with the trailer park photo?

10th-Oct-2008 12:16 am (UTC)
wow... that's tough. i hope that your cousin will be okay.
11th-Oct-2008 08:46 am (UTC) - Urgh
Anonymous
Wow man wow. Too much for one family. Prayers and supportive thoughts from afar.

Jay (Australia)