?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so we went to koyasan 
8th-Nov-2008 12:44 pm


We only stayed one night in Osaka at first. The plan was to go on to Shizouka to see the suicide forest, but it it seemed to be complicated so instead we took the train up into the mountains to Koyasan, a temple area (i don't know what else to call it) there. We ended up staying in a traditional Japanese hotel there, which was really cool.

After it got dark we went for a walk to a huge cemetary in a forest there. So so so cool! There was no other people than us walking through the dark forest, and we could hear these really weird animal sounds in the trees above us. Turns out it was a kind of giant flying squirrel. Lolo was really scared hehe. There were hundreds of tomb stones, shrines and statues everywhere, all covered in moss. I don't have any photos from there though sorry. Well I do, but they are all shit so you won't see them :)














Comments 
8th-Nov-2008 12:08 pm (UTC)
8th-Nov-2008 12:19 pm (UTC)
lol what
(no subject) - Anonymous Expand
8th-Nov-2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
You must have been saving up for ages for this trip, gurl.

Aww traditional Japanese inn, how sexyful.
8th-Nov-2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
Please don't call me gurl :P
8th-Nov-2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
loving the bigger shots. more! i can't believe these are all the pictures you're putting up. :{
8th-Nov-2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
haha be careful what you ask for
8th-Nov-2008 12:41 pm (UTC) - more seriously
all my pics from there are shitty too, and the videos all black
except this one, from the temple at the end of the walk throught the cemetary
8th-Nov-2008 01:12 pm (UTC) - Re: more seriously
there was not the monk singing when you went?
8th-Nov-2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
post more :)
8th-Nov-2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
oh i will
8th-Nov-2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
vackra bilder marcus.. jag vill resa till japan men den australien dollar is so shit nyss! hur är livet i paris? stannade du hos dina japanska vänner på din resan lr?
vi skulle prata mer. jag e imponerade aav dina bilder o läsa din blogg alltid. tänker att du har mycket att säga till världen
12th-Nov-2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
tack! :) nej vi stannade pa hoteller. tror faktiskt aldrig jag har varit i ett japansk hem.
8th-Nov-2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
awesome pics!
12th-Nov-2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
thanks!
8th-Nov-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
UGH I WANNA TO GO JAPAN!

;_; that last picture is precious
12th-Nov-2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
:D
9th-Nov-2008 12:06 am (UTC) - arigato
Anonymous
ufffff the video point is...
what do you think about it?

in case you belive in it please tell me you have a pic of the monk being sexy and looking like one of your models

AND POS IT!
12th-Nov-2008 02:24 pm (UTC) - Re: arigato
haha what?
9th-Nov-2008 02:34 am (UTC)
I hope you're having a wonderful time in Japan!
12th-Nov-2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
Well I'm back in Paris now :)
(no subject) - Anonymous
12th-Nov-2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
:D
9th-Nov-2008 12:19 pm (UTC)
more pictures please sipho!
12th-Nov-2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
yes yes :)
12th-Nov-2008 04:38 am (UTC)
12th-Nov-2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
:P
7th-Dec-2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
Hey. I had to write something when I saw you went to Koyasan, I've read your blog on and off for years but I just thought it was funny when you posted photos from the exact same places I went on a short (9 day) photo trip just 2 years ago. Small world!

Bertil