?

Log in

No account? Create an account
so this is the last one before the weekend 
19th-Nov-2009 10:35 pm


It was raining a lot this day, so we went to this big indoors shopping area on the Tozai line. I think it was called Nakano Broadway. We had never been there before, but Miki recommended it to us and it turned to be really cool. There is this cool little shop in a Shibuya basement called Mandrake that we always go to, but the Mandrake at Broadway was woah so big, with many different parts. It was cool. Oh the way home we actually ran into Jun at Takadanobaba metro station. I'm not sure how to explain the impropability of running into one person randomly like this in the Tokyo subway system :P. You can click here for a map of all the metro lines there, and then maybe you can imagine...

Oh and in the photos, check out the machine with all the buttons. In some restaurants they have this system where you press the button for whatever meal you want to order, then pay the machine. Then you just bring a note from the machine to the people at the restaurant and they get it ready for you, everything already paid for. I like it!

By the way, my friend is coming to Paris this weekend so this might be the last update until he's left again.
























Comments 
19th-Nov-2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
is that obama-chan.
21st-Nov-2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
so, so :)
19th-Nov-2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
Wow these are fantastic. Best set you posted.
21st-Nov-2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
19th-Nov-2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
I like the first one with the two woman walking with the umbrella's
21st-Nov-2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
19th-Nov-2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
All the toys and signs are fun to look at.
21st-Nov-2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Imagine being there. We spend days in toy shops :p
19th-Nov-2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/Sipho/IMG_1516-1.jpg my favorite.
Japanese kids are too cute or should I say kawaii?
Wonderful pictures, as always.
21st-Nov-2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Japanese kids are the cutest that I know. And so well behaved! No whining and needless crying.
20th-Nov-2009 02:58 am (UTC) - Umbrella
Anonymous
That is real cute the child with the umbrella hooked behind him under his clothing. So, how did you know what food you were ordering from the machine or did you not order?

Tim
21st-Nov-2009 06:34 pm (UTC) - Re: Umbrella
Haha I loved that kid, he was awesome. So into his game.

They usually display most of the dishes as replicas at the front of the restaurant. There is a photo of that too.
20th-Nov-2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
That machine sounds like a much more efficient way to run a restaurant. Great pics too, but how can you go wrong with Japanese kids as your subject.
21st-Nov-2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
Exactly :p
20th-Nov-2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
YES WE CAN. That is insanely cute. I want one hahaha.

I am loving the restaurant machine thingys!
21st-Nov-2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yes!
20th-Nov-2009 08:38 pm (UTC) - Yes we can!
LOL OBAMA-CHAN.

Those bumblebee boots and that obaasan make me so happy. But why do these people not notice you're photographing them!?
21st-Nov-2009 06:35 pm (UTC) - Re: Yes we can!
Some do, some don't :p
22nd-Nov-2009 06:22 am (UTC)